From £ 74 night

The Wittering Hotel West Wittering

The Wittering
Check-in:
—
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From £ 74 night
Sep 26 — Sep 27
Type: Inn
Check-in: 16:00-21:00
Check-out: 10:00

Overview

The user's choice
For families
Parking

The comfortable The Wittering Hotel West Wittering lies only steps away from The Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul, and features a restaurant. The inn offers private parking on site.

Location

The centre of West Wittering can be reached within a 5-minute walk, and natural attractions like West Wittering Sandy Beach are approximately a 20-minute walk away. The former Earnley Butterflies, Birds and Beasts attraction is also located 4.5 km from this West Wittering hotel.

Transport

Old House at Home bus stop is a few steps from the property.

Nearby Attractions

The accommodation is also within a few blocks of Chichester Harbour. Along with other cultural attractions the Bosham Walk Art and Craft Centre is nestled about a 15-minute drive from the hotel.

Rooms

The rooms have family bathrooms with a separate toilet and a shower. They are appointed with a sofa bed, and also feature tea and coffee-making facilities. The separate bedrooms are equipped with a wardrobe.

Dining

The à la carte Wittering restaurant serves British food. The garden bar provides you with a place to unwind.

Rooms & Availability

Double Room

2 max
Double
13 m² 140 ft²

Double Room

2 max
Double
16 m² 172 ft²

Double Room

2 max
Double
11 m² 118 ft²

Apartment

7 max
Apartment
20 m² 215 ft²

Amenities

Services

  • Room service

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Spa & Leisure

  • Garden area
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in West Wittering

Tourist attractions in West Wittering

Local sights

  • 492 m 1614 ft City Centre
  • 785 m 2576 ft West Wittering Estate
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi West Wittering East Head
  • 2.7 km 1.6 mi Chichester Harbour

Dining options

  • 10 m 33 ft The Old House at Home West Wittering
  • 350 m 1148 ft The Landing

Frequently Asked Questions

"What are the check-in and check-out times at The Wittering?"

Check-in is at 16:00 and check-out is at 10:00.

"What is the pet policy at The Wittering?"

Pets are not allowed, so please make arrangements accordingly.

"Is parking available at The Wittering?"

Yes, there is free private parking available on-site, and no reservation is needed.

"What dining options are available at The Wittering?"

The Wittering features an on-site restaurant and bar where guests can enjoy food and drinks.

"Is there a comfortable place to sit in the rooms?"

Certain rooms at The Wittering include a seating area to relax in during your stay.

"What kitchen facilities are in the rooms?"

Each room is equipped with an electric kettle, allowing guests to prepare hot drinks easily.

"Are there nearby attractions within walking distance from The Wittering?"

West Wittering Beach is just 1 km away, and can be reached in about 12 minutes by foot.

Where to Stay in West Wittering

Willow House B&B West Wittering Willow House B&B West Wittering Willow House B&B West Wittering
From £ 138 night
Willow House B&B West Wittering
Piggery Hall Lane Willow House
9.6
(328 Reviews)
Linden House Hotel West Wittering Linden House Hotel West Wittering Linden House Hotel West Wittering
From £ 135 night
Linden House Hotel West Wittering
Chichester Road, West Wittering Linden House
8.9
(64 Reviews)
The Beach House West Wittering The Beach House West Wittering The Beach House West Wittering
From £ 171 night
The Beach House West Wittering
77 Rookwood Road West Wittering, Nr Chichester
9.5
(299 Reviews)